Darren's Outdoor Page

Home Tripping Gear Misc. Maps Store
       Canoe Trips |  Other Trips |  Resources |  MNR Canoe Routes |  A Day in the Life |  Food |  E-Mail Me! |  Search

    
  DARREN'S CANOE TRIPS

The map below shows most of the trips I have been on--some have yet to be mapped. Zooming in on the map will show you more details, and clicking on a trip line will link you to my trip page containing more information about that trip if it is available.





This is a full list of all the canoe trips I have been on. Trips that have further information are linked to that information. Trips are listed with most recent at the top, and older trips at the bottom. The brackets after each route tell you what kind of information you'll find on each page - a route description, map, journal, or pictures.

  Puzzle Lake Provincial Park - Gull, Puzzle, Loyst, Norway Mud, Little Norway, Norway, McNeil Mud, Little McNeil, Big McNeil - May 18-20, 2012 (No info. available)    
  Puzzle Lake Provincial Park - Gull, Puzzle, Loyst, Norway Mud, Little Norway, Norway, McNeil Mud, Little McNeil, Big McNeil - May 20-23, 2011 (No info. available)    
  Bisset Creek - Bisset Creek, Big Bisset Lake - September 17-20, 2010 (No info. available)    
  La Verendre - Circuit 33 - July 26-August 1, 2009 (No info. available)    
  La Verendre - Circuit 34 - May 16-20, 2009 (No info. available)    
  Barron Canyon - October 3-6, 2008 (No info. available)    
  Serpentine Lake Loop - May 17-19, 2008 (No info. available)    
  Ashby & Barker Lakes - September 29-30, 2007 (No info. available)    
  Park Lake - Park, Bowen's, Woods Lakes - August 4, 2007 (No info. available)    
  Tay River - Bowes Mill to Perth - July 15, 2007 (No info. available)    
  Grants Creek - Grants Creek, Logslide, Spencers, Pooh Lakes, Grants Creek Marsh - June 29-July 2, 2007 (Route Description, Journal, Photos)    
  Mississippi River - Pakenham - June 10, 2007 (No info. available)    
  Temagami - Maple Mountain Loop - Montreal River, Indian Lake, Big Spring Lake, Spray Creek, Mendelssohn, Skull, Greenwater, Holden, Lockie, Niccolite, Bergeron, Hammer, Anvil, Inez, Bessie, Old Bill, Hobart, Sucker Gut, Willow Island and Lady Evelyn Lakes - May 17-22, 2007 (Route Description, Journal, Maps, Pictures)    
  Tay River - Perth to Tay Marsh - April 22, 2007 (No info. available)    
  Nine Mile Lake Area - Nine Mile, Wolf, Upper Marsh, Marsh, Cranberry Lakes - October 20-22, 2006 (Route Description, Journal, Maps)    
  Black River - Victoria Falls to Hwy 169 (Washago) - September 30-October 1, 2006 (Route Description, Journal, Maps)    
  Mattawa River - North Bay to Mattawa - May 18-22, 2006 (Route Description, Journal, Maps)    
  Leslie M. Frost Natural Resource Centre Area - Little Wren, Raven, Gun, Ernest, Herb, Minis, Knife, and Jean Lakes, Black River - April 21-23, 2006 (Route Description, Maps, Journal, Pictures)    
  Grand River - "The Oxbow" - January 22, 2006 (Route Description)    
  Leslie M. Frost Natural Resource Centre Area - St. Nora, Sherborne, Summit, Noname, Big Hawk, Nunikani, North Nunikani, Red Pine, Kennisis, Cat, Little Hawk, Snowshoe, Midway, Chico, Blackcat, Clear, Sundew, Little Avery, Bruin, Long, Raven, Little Wren, Wren, Horse, McEwen, Dan, Margaret Lakes, Black River - September 1-5, 2005 (Route Description, Maps, Pictures, Journal)    
  Frontenac Provincial Park - Big Salmon, Labelle, Big Clear, Devil, Kingsford, Birch, Little Salmon Lakes - July 21-23, 2005 (Route Description, Maps, Journal, Pictures)    
  Tay River - Perth to Tay Marsh - July 10, 2005 (Route Description)    
  Nith River - Canning to Paris - June 24, 2005 (Route Description)    
  Grand River - Cambridge to Paris - May 27-29, 2005 (No info. available)    
  Leslie M. Frost Natural Resource Centre Area - Little Wren, Raven, Gun, Ernest, Herb, Minis, Knife, Jean, Mooney, Moose Pond, Hosiery, Powderhorn, Ronald, Nehemiah, Emerson Pond, Avery Creek, Little Avery, Sundew Pond, Sherborne and Plastic Lakes, Black River - May 20-23, 2005 (Route Description, Maps, Pictures, Journal)    
  Nith River - North of Hwy. 401 to Wolverton - May 7, 2005 (Route Description, Maps)    
  Grand River - Glen Morris to Paris - April 23, 2005 (Route Description, Maps)    
  Grand River - "The Oxbow" - April 10, 2005 (Route Description)    
  Leslie M. Frost Natural Resource Centre Area - Shoe, Blue Chalk, Red Chalk, Carcass, Upper and Lower Pairo, Black, Horse, Wren Lakes, Black River - October 9-11, 2004 (Route Description, Maps, Pictures, Journal)    
  Saugeen River - Maple Hill to Walkerton - October 3, 2004 (No info. available)    
  Frontenac Provincial Park - Big Salmon, Labelle, Big Clear, Devil, Kingsford, Birch, Little Salmon Lakes - September 23-26, 2004 (Route Description, Maps, Pictures, Journal)    
  Leslie M. Frost Natural Resource Centre Area - Little Wren, Raven, Gun, Ernest, Herb, Wren, Horse, McEwen and Dan Lakes - July 23-25, 2004 (Route Description, Maps, Pictures, Journal)    
  Chiniguchi Lake - Laura Creek Loop - Matagamasi, Silvester, Wolf, Dewdney, Chiniguichi, Laura, Evelyn, Irish, Bonesteel and Wessel Lakes - July 17-20, 2004 (Route Description, Maps, Pictures, Journal)    
  Grand River - "The Oxbow" - June 27, 2004 (Route Description, Maps)    
  Grand River - Cayuga to Port Maitland (Lake Erie) - May 28-30, 2004 (No info. available)    
  Thames River - Beachville to Ingersoll - May 8, 2004 (Route Description, Maps)    
  Killarney Provincial Park - Bell, Three Mile, Balsam, David Lakes - October 11-13, 2003 (Route Description, Maps, Pictures)    
  Conestogo River - Hawkesville to St. Jacobs Dam - August 2, 2003 (Route Description, Journal, Maps)    
  Mattawa River - North Bay to Mattawa - June 18-22, 2003 (Route Description, Journal, Maps, Pictures)    
  Big Otter Creek - Hwy 43 to Port Burwell - May 19, 2003 (Route Description, Journal, Pictures)    
  Conestogo River - Glen Allen to Hawkesville - April 26, 2003 (Route Description, Journal)    
  Nith River - South of New Hamburg to South of Plattsville, Wilmot/Blandford-Blenheim Townships, Ontario - April 25, 2003 (Route Description, Journal, Pictures)    
  Nith River - Wilby Road to Christner Road, Wilmot Township, Ontario - April 19, 2003 (Route Description, Journal)    
  Serpentine Lake Loop - Anstruther, Rathbun, Copper, Serpentine, North Rathbun Lakes - October 12 to 14, 2002 (Route Description, Map, Journal)    
  Long Lake Route - Long, Loucks, Cox, Triangle, Cherry, Turtle, Stoplog, Compass, Buzzard, Vixen, Shark, Coon Lakes - August 17-20, 2002 (Route Description, Map)    
  Noganosh Lake Loop - Pickeral River, Smoky Creek, Smoky and Noganosh Lakes - June 21-23, 2002 (Route Description, Map, Journal)    
  Rockaway Lake Route - Livingstone, Bear, Kimball, Rockaway Lakes - May 17-19, 2002 (Route Description, Map, Pictures, Journal)    
  Nith River - Downstream from Plattsville Ontario - March 29, 2002 (Route Description, Map, Journal)    
  Poker Lake Route - Big East, Bentshoe, Poker, Ooze, Quirt, Cinder, Muck, Crane Lakes - October 6-8,2001 (Route Description, Map, Pictures, Journal)    
  Killarney Provincial Park - Johnnie, Carlyle, Norway, Killarney, Kakakise Lakes - November 9-12,2000 (Route Description, Journal)    
  Thames River - Innerkip to Centreville (Route Description, Map)    
  Georgian Bay Islands National Park - Beausoleil Island - October 7-9, 2000 (Route Description)    
  Leslie M. Frost Natural Resource Centre Area - Little Wren, Raven, Gun, Knife Lakes - June 27-30, 2000 (Route Description)    
  Killarney Park - George, Freeland, Killarney, O.S.A. Lakes - June 7-11, 2000 (Route Description, Journal)    
  McCrae Lake - May 12-14, 2000 (No info. available)    
  Algonquin Park - Canoe, Joe, Teepee, Littledoe, Tom Thomson, Bartlett, Tom Thomson, Littledoe, Baby Joe, Little Joe, Joe, Canoe Lakes - Sept. 30 - Oct. 4, 1999 (Route Description, Map)    
  Crotch Lake - July 3-5, 1999 (Route Description)    
  Centennial Lake - Summer, 1999 (No info. available)    
  Killarney Provincial Park - George, Freeland, Killarney, Three Narrows, Artist, Muriel, O.S.A. Lakes - May 6-10, 1999 (Route Description, Journal)    
  Leslie M. Frost Natural Resource Centre Area - Little Wren, Raven, Plastic, Sherborne, Big Hawk, Clear, Red Pine, Nunikani, Gun, Jean, Knife Lakes- Aug. 16-20, 1998 (Route Description, Pictures, Journal)    
  Massassauga Provincial Park - Three Legged, Spider, Clear Lakes, Georgian Bay - May 7-11, 1998 (Route Description, Journal)    
  French River - Schell's Camp to Hartley Bay - Oct. 3-7 1997 (Route Description, Journal)    
  Georgian Bay Islands National Park (Beausoleil Island) - Georgian Bay, McCrae, Six Mile, Gibson Lakes, Gibson River - May 1997 (Map, Journal)    
  Algonquin Park - Smoke, Ragged, Big Porcupine, Head, Cache Lakes - October 3-7 1996 (Map)    
  Killarney Park - OSA Lake area - May 1996 (No info. available)    
  Algonquin Park - Whitefish, Rock, Pen Lakes - Fall 1995 (Map)    
  Saugeen River - Camp Cherith to Southampton - Summer 1994 and Summer 1995 (Route Description, Map)    


For a huge listing of canoe routes, go to my all-time favourite page:
Canadian Canoe Routes
 
  This page was last updated on June 3, 2012 at 12:41 AM  
Disclaimer 

Home